For investors

FM Mattsson AB is a publicly listed company and provides information for potential investors such as financial reports and statistics, as well as current share information.

Investors

Why invest in FM Mattsson Group?

Market leader in the Nordics with well-established brands.

Clear positioning in our respective markets with a track record of growth.

Strong brand and product portfolio with a focus on innovative solutions and sustainability.

Strong position with business partners.

Solid platform for further acquisitions and organic growth.

Financial reports

Video conference archive

Here you can access recorded presentations that have been produced in connection with report releases and investor events. Please note this is in swedish only.

The share

The share information is delayed by 15 minutes.

The share and shareholders

The company is a so-called registration company, meaning that the share register is maintained by Euroclear. Since April 2017, the company’s B-share has been listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.

Major shareholders

Type of shareholder

Concentration

Geographical distribution

Size of shareholding

Financial tables

Income statement - Full year

MSEK20222021202020192018 
Net sales1 925,61 824,81 536,81 313,51 138,1 
Cost of sales-1 214,8-1 121,4-984,1-865,6-759,8 
Gross profit/loss710,8703,5552,7447,9378,3 
       
Selling expenses-317,4-264,9-250,3-244,1-230,3 
Administration & R&D costs-119,3-102,6-97,9-84,9-77,4 
Other operating income and expenses7,12,94,05,710,7 
EBITA281,2338,9208,5124,681,3 
       
Amortisation from acquisitions-23,9-20,6-11,0-7,40,0 
Operating profit/loss257,3318,3197,6117,281,3 
Financial items - net-5,7-10,4-65,4-2,7-2,5 
Profit/loss after financial items251,6307,9132,2114,578,8 
       
Tax-58,1-70,7-45,6-27,4-16,6 
Profit/loss for the period193,4237,386,687,062,2 
       
Other comprehensive income      
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss      
Remeasurement of defined benefit pension plans68.8-6,7-2,9-27,2-3,1 
Tax on items relating to other comprehensive income-14,21,40,65,40,5 
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss      
Exchange rate differences54,917,8-18,7-6,75,4 
Hedge accounting of brass contracts-5,31,92,31,3-3,8 
Tax on items relating to other comprehensive income1,1-0,4-0,5-0,30,8 
Total comprehensive income attributable to Parent Company shareholders298,7251,367,459,662,0 
       
Earnings per share      
Before and after full conversion, SEK4,5716,866,246,334,62 
Average no. of shares (thousand)42 31014 07013 88713 74213 445 
       

Income statement - Quarterly

MSEK2023
Jul-Sep
2023
Apr-Jun
2023
Jan-Mar
2022
Oct-Dec
2022
Jul-Sep
2022
Apr-Jun
2022
Jan-Mar
2021
Oct-Dec
2021
Jul-Sep
2021
Apr-Jun
2021
Jan-Mar
2020
Oct-Dec
2020
Jul-Sep
2020
Apr-Jun
2020
Jan-Mar
2019
Oct-Dec
2019
Jul-Sep
2019
Apr-Jun
2019
Jan-Mar
2018
Oct-Dec
2018
Jul-Sep
2018
Apr-Jun
2018
Jan-Mar
 
Net sales449,2506,6533,2459,9422,7546,4496,6489,5415,6491,7428,1396,6355,4364,9419,9344,1321,9348,2299,3279,1265,4313,6280,1 
Cost of sales-290,0-315,6-332,5-289,8-275,7-345,1-304,2-307,4-262,0-296,2-255,8-248,6-229,1-242,8-263,7-242,0-215,3-225,0-183,2-185,9-178,0-210,3-185,7 
Gross profit/loss159,2190,9200,7170,1147,0201,3192,4182,1153,6195,5172,3148,0126,4122,1156,2102,1106,6123,2116,093,287,4103,394,4 
                         
Selling expenses-89,1-92,0-90,2-89,1-72,2-81,7-74,4-72,7-57,6-68,5-66,1-60,6-56,9-61,7-71,1-72,4-51,9-62,6-57,3-60,8-50,0-61,6-57,9 
Administration & R&D costs-29,6-34,1-33,9-38,1-26,6-28,4-26,3-29,6-20,9-24,3-27,6-26,3-23,2-24,4-24,0-15,9-21,2-27,9-19,9-19,4-14,3-22,6-21,1 
Other operating income and expenses12,8-0,31,93,61,4-0,42,62,4-4,22,42,22,12,31,7-2,13,10,71,30,72,83,72,81,4 
EBITA53,364,578,546,649,690,894,382,270,8105,180,863,248,537,759,016,934,234,039,515,826,722,016,8 
                         
Amortisation from acquisitions-6,7-6,5-6,3-6,2-5,9-5,9-5,9-5,7-5,7-5,6-3,7-2,7-2,8-2,8-2,8-2,8-2,8-1,80,00,00,00,00,0 -
Operating profit/loss46,658,172,240,443,784,988,376,565,299,577,160,545,735,056,314,131,432,139,515,826,722,016,8 
Financial items - net0,0-7,8-3,85,2-5,0-3,7-2,3-3,3-2,3-0,2-4,7-35,5-1,7-25,4-2,8-0,9-0,4-0,9-0,4-1,2-1,6-0,10,4 
Profit/loss after financial items46,650,368,445,638,781,286,173,262,999,372,525,044,09,653,513,231,031,239,114,625,121,817,2 
                         
Tax-10,5-11,1-15,4-8,9-9,3-19,7-20,2-17,4-14,3-22,0-17,0-15,4-10,0-8,3-11,9-3,8-6,5-8,8-8,4-2,7-5,1-4,9-4,0 
Profit/loss for the period36,139,252,936,729,461,565,855,948,677,255,59,634,01,441,69,424,522,430,711,920,117,013,2 
                         
Other comprehensive income                        
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss                        
Remeasurement of defined benefit pension plans5.62.0-0.112.026.929.9-0.1-11.1-2.06.30.1-3.60.50.1-1.7-15.0-13.4-0.4-0.31.8-4.5-0.1 
Tax on items relating to other comprehensive income-1,1-0,50,0-1,7-5,9-6,60,02,30,4-1,30,00,7-0,1---1,13,43,00,10,4-1,01,0- 
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss                        
Exchange rate differences-26,246,112,113,612,724,24,58,84,0-8,713,8-21,62,7-23,723,8-10,66,0-3,61,6-0,6-1,91,96,0 
Hedge accounting of brass contracts0,7-1,21,90,5-0,6-7,01,92,5-1,4-1,62,30,71,22,3-1,9-0,20,1-2,03,4-0,5-1,4-0,6-1,2 
Tax on items relating to other comprehensive income-0,20,3-0,4-0,10,11,4-0,4-0,50,20,4-0,5-0,2-0,3-0,50,40,1-0,5-0,70,10,30,10,3 
Total comprehensive income attributable to Parent Company shareholders15,185,866,561,062,6103,471,857,949,972,371,2-14,338,1-20,364,0-0,719,06,834,611,117,914,818,2 
                         
Earnings per share                        
Before and after full conversion, SEK0,850,931,250,870,691,454,673,963,455,483,980,692,450,103,000,681,771,632,280,891,491,260,98 
Average no. of shares (thousand)42 31042 31042 31042 31042 31042 31014 10314 10314 07014 05914 03713 96913 88713 88713 88713 88713 74213 69213 59413 44513 44513 44513 445 

Income statement - YTD

MSEK2023
Jan-Sep
2023
Jan-Jun
2023
Jan-Mar
2022
Jan-Dec
2022
Jan-Sep
2022
Jan-Jun
2022
Jan-Mar
2021
Jan-Dec
2021
Jan-Sep
2021
Jan-Jun
2021
Jan-Mar
2020
Jan-Dec
2020
Jan-Sep
2020
Jan-Jun
2020
Jan-Mar
2019
Jan-Dec
2019
Jan-Sep
2019
Jan-Jun
2019
Jan-Mar
2018
Jan-Dec
2018
Jan-Sep
2018
Jan-Jun
2018
Jan-Mar
  
Net sales1 489,01 039,8533,21 925,61 465,71 043,0496,61 824,81 335,4919,7428,11 536,81 140,2784,8419,91 313,5969,4647,5299,31 138,1859,0593,6280,1  
Cost of sales-938,2-648,1-332,5-1 214,8-925,0-649,3-304,2-1 121,4-814,0-551,9-255,8-984,1-735,5-506,4-263,7-865,6-623,6-408,3-183,2-759,8-573,9-395,9-185,7  
Gross profit/loss550,8391,7200,7710,8540,7393,7192,4703,5521,4367,8172,3552,7404,7278,4156,2447,9345,8239,2116,0378,3285,1197,794,4  
                          
Selling expenses-271,3-182,2-90,2-317,4-228,3-156,2-74,4-264,9-192,2-134,6-66,1-250,3-189,7-132,8-71,1-244,1-171,7-119,9-57,3-230,3-169,5-119,5-57,9  
Administration & R&D costs-97,6-68,0-33,9-119,3-81,2-54,6-26,3-102,6-72,9-52,0-27,6-97,9-71,7-48,4-24,0-84,9-69,1-47,8-19,9-77,4-58,0-43,6-21,1  
Other operating income and expenses14,41,61,97,13,52,12,62,90,54,72,24,01,9-0,4-2,15,72,61,90,710,77,94,21,4  
EBITA196,3143,078,5281,2234,6185,094,3338,9256,8185,980,8208,5145,296,859,0124,6107,673,439,581,365,538,816,8  
                          
Amortisation from acquisitions-19,5-12,8-6,3-23,9-17,7-11,8-5,9-20,6-14,9-9,2-3,7-11,0-8,3-5,5-2,8-7,4-4,6-1,80,00,00,00,00,0  
Operating profit/loss176,9130,372,2257,3216,9173,288,3318,3241,9176,677,1197,6137,091,356,3117,2103,071,639,581,365,538,816,8  
Financial items - net-11,7-11,6-3,8-5,7-11,0-6,0-2,3-10,4-7,1-4,9-4,7-65,4-29,9-28,1-2,8-2,7-1,8-1,4-0,4-2,5-1,30,30,4  
Profit/loss after financial items165,2118,668,4251,6205,9167,286,1307,9234,8171,872,5132,2107,163,153,5114,5101,270,239,178,864,239,017,2  
                          
Tax-37,0-26,5-15,4-58,1-49,2-39,9-20,2-70,7-53,3-39,0-17,0-45,6-30,1-20,1-11,9-27,4-23,6-17,2-8,4-16,6-14,0-8,9-4,0  
Profit/loss for the period128,292,152,9193,4156,7127,365,8237,3181,5132,855,586,677,043,041,687,077,653,030,762,250,230,213,2  
                          
Other comprehensive income                         
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss                         
Remeasurement of defined benefit pension plans7.51.9-0.168.856.829.8-0.1-6.74.46.40.1-2.8690.70.1--27.2-28.9-13.9-0.44-3.1-2.7-4.6-0.05  
Tax on items relating to other comprehensive income-1,5-0,50,0-14,2-12,5-6,60,01,4-0,9-1,30,00,6-0,1--5,46,43,00,10,5-1,0-  
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss                         
Exchange rate differences31,958,112,154,941,428,74,517,89,05,013,7-18,72,90,223,8-6,74,0-2,01,65,46,08,06,0  
Hedge accounting of brass contracts1,40,71,9-5,3-5,8-5,11,91,8-0,70,72,32,31,60,4-1,91,31,51,43,4-3,8-3,3-1,9-1,2  
Tax on items relating to other comprehensive income-0,3-0,1-0,41,11,21,1-0,4-0,40,1-0,1-0,5-0,5-0,3-0,10,4-0,3-0,3-0,3-0,70,80,70,40,3  
Total comprehensive income attributable to Parent Company shareholders167,2152,366,5298,7237,7175,271,8251,3193,4143,471,167,481,743,664,059,660,341,234,662,050,933,018,2  
                          
Earnings per share                         
Before and after full conversion, SEK3,032,181,254,573,703,014,6716,8612,909,463,986,245,543,103,006,335,673,902,284,623,742,240,98  
Average no. of shares (thousand)42 31042 31042 31042 31042 31042 31014 10314 07014 05914 03713 96913 88713 88713 88713 88713 74213 69213 59413 44513 44513 44513 44513 445  
                          

Balance sheet - Full year

MSEK20222021202020192018
ASSETS     
      
Non-current assets     
Goodwill288,6270,1216,7221,4119,2
Other intangible assets265,8264,8147,3170,387,6
Property, plant and equipment166,7138,5135,3128,4131,8
Leased assets88,743,647,846,9-
Financial assets4,14,04,53,43,8
Deferred tax assets7,625,026,727,625,1
Total non-current assets821,6746,0578,3598,0367,5
      
Current assets     
Inventories578,6415,4310,7287,9212,6
Other current assets328,4376,1277,2211,7194,7
Cash equivalents69,6193,9203,5131,1215,5
Total current assets976,6985,4791,4630,8622,8
TOTAL ASSETS1 798,21 731,41 369,71 228,8990,3
      
EQUITY AND LIABILITEIS     
      
EQUITY     
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders999,8806,9581,9563,1504,9
Total equity999,8806,9581,9563,1504,9
      
LIABILITIES     
Non-current liabilities341,1396,8321,8325,6233,4
Overdraft-----
Current liabilities457,3527,7466,0340,1251,8
Total liabilities798,4924,5787,8665,7485,2
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES1 798,21 731,41 369,71 228,8990,2

Balance sheet - Quarterly

MSEK2023
30 Sep
2023
30 Jun
2023
31 Mar
2022
31 Dec
2022
30 Sep
2022
30 Jun
2022
31 Mar
2021
31 Dec
2021
30 Sep
2021
30 Jun
2021
31 Mar
2020
31 Dec
2020
30 Sep
2020
30 Jun
2020
31 Mar
2019
31 Dec
2019
30 Sep
2019
30 Jun
2019
31 Mar
2018
31 Dec
2018
30 Sep
2018
30 Jun
2018
31 Mar
ASSETS                       
                        
Non-current assets                       
Goodwill295,9301,5291,4288,6279,5276,6271,4270,1268,2267,4269,6216,7222,8222,0229,4221,4225,0223,0119,6119,2119,3119,6119,3
Other intangible assets258,6272,2263,4265,9260,2262,2261,1264,8264,6268,2274,6147,3157,8161,7173,6170,3178,6181,784,687,689,893,893,1
Property, plant and equipment175,0173,9174,2166,7157,6150,0143,9138,5138,3137,9137,4135,3131,1128,8130,6128,4132,8132,7122,6131,8136,7142,2147,9
Leased assets88,190,592,988,741,747,243,043,646,947,651,147,837,039,844,046,959,563,352,9----
Financial assets4,14,24,14,14,24,14,04,03,73,53,54,55,04,64,83,415,13,93,83,84,24,24,2
Deferred tax assets2,74,24,37,610,417,124,125,022,923,024,926,726,626,828,327,627,325,922,725,123,024,324,1
Total non-current assets824,5846,6830,2821,6753,5757,1747,4746,0744,6747,6761,1578,3580,3583,8610,7598,0638,3630,5406,2367,5373,0384,1388,6
                        
Current assets                       
Inventories578,4647,3600,0578,6565,9545,6515,0415,4370,1350,4367,8310,7298,3300,2288,0287,9277,5293,5229,3212,6202,8214,4233,5
Other current assets364,6390,9372,9328,4326,0436,0362,8376,1320,4360,5337,6277,2282,8288,2315,1211,7250,8277,9244,3194,7241,8246,7243,7
Cash equivalents36,938,0102,769,676,841,8159,9193,9159,868,377,9203,5223,1150,4148,3131,178,743,0209,6215,5174,4130,7155,0
Total current assets979,91 076,21 075,6976,6968,71 023,41 037,7985,4850,2779,2783,3791,4804,2738,8751,5630,8607,0614,4683,3622,8619,0591,9632,2
TOTAL ASSETS1 804,51 922,81 905,91 798,21 722,21 780,61 785,21 731,41 594,81 526,81 544,41 369,71 384,51 322,51 362,21 228,81 245,31 244,91 089,5990,3992,0976,01 020,8
                        
EQUITY AND LIABILITEIS                       
                        
EQUITY                       
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders1 061,21 046,21 066,3999,8939,0876,3878,5806,9749,0699,0690,4581,9596,2606,7627,1563,1563,9544,9539,5504,9493,8475,9501,4
Total equity1 061,21 046,21 066,3999,8939,0876,3878,5806,9749,0699,0690,4581,9596,2606,7627,1563,1563,9544,9539,5504,9493,8475,9501,4
                        
LIABILITIES                       
Non-current liabilities314,5325,3347,4341,1319,8348,6397,3396,8383,2385,8395,8321,8305,9335,7327,1325,6350,6339,0269,6233,4230,9233,9231,2
Overdraft13,760,4---------------------
Current liabilities415,1491,0492,1457,3463,4555,7509,4527,7462,6442,0458,2466,0482,5380,2407,9340,1330,9360,9280,4251,8267,3266,2288,3
Total liabilities743,3876,7839,5798,4783,3904,3906,7924,5845,8827,8854,0787,8788,3715,8735,1665,7681,5699,9550,0485,2498,2500,1519,5
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES1 804,51 922,81 905,91 798,21 722,21 780,61 785,21 731,41 594,81 526,81 544,41 369,71 384,51 322,51 362,21 228,81 245,41 244,81 089,5990,2992,0976,01 020,8

Change in Equity - Full year

MSEK20222021202020192018
      
Opening equity 1 January806,9581,9563,1504,9483,2
Set-off share issue---39,0-
New share issue-37,2---
Share issue costs-----
Dividend-105,8-63,5-48,6-40,3-40,3
Total comprehensive income298,7251,367,459,662,0
Closing equity999,8806,9581,9563,1504,9

Change in Equity - YTD

MSEK2023
30 Sep
2023
30 Jun
2023
31 Mar
2022
31 Dec
2022
30 Sep
2022
30 Jun
2022
31 Mar
2021
31 Dec
2021
30 Sep
2021
30 Jun
2021
31 Mar
2020
31 Dec
2020
30 Sep
2020
30 Jun
2020
31 Mar
2019
31 Dec
2019
30 Sep
2019
30 Jun
2019
31 Mar
2018
31 Dec
2018
30 Sep
2018
30 Jun
2018
31 Mar
    
                            
Opening equity 1 January999.8999.8999.8806.9806.9806.9806.9581.9581.9581.9581.9563.1563.1563.1563.1504.9504.9504.9504.9483.2483.2483.2483.2    
Set-off share issue---------------39.039.039.0-----    
New share issue-------37.237.237.237.2------------    
Share issue costs-----------------------    
Dividend-105.8-105.8--105.8-105.8-105.8--63.5-63.5-63.5--48.6-48.6---40.3-40.3-40.3--40.3-40.3-40.3-    
Total comprehensive income167.2152.366.5298.7237.7175.271.8251.3193.3143.471.167.481.743.664.059.660.341.334.662.050.933.018.2    
Closing equity1 061,21 046,31 066,3999,8939,0876,3878,5806,9749,0699,0690,4581,9596,2606,7627,1563,1563,9544,9539,5504,9493,8475,9501,4    

Cash flow - Full year

MSEK20222021202020192018
Profit/Loss before tax251,6307,9132,2114,578,8
Tax paid and items not affecting liquidity39,143,428,147,828,0
Working capital changes-182,9-75,433,417,720,5
Cash flow from operating activities107,8275,9193,7180,0127,3
      
Cash flow from investing activities-87,4-123,7-44,8-184,2-22,0
      
Cash flow after investments20,3152,2148,9-4,2105,3
      
Cash flow from financing activities-144,4-162,4-76,4-80,2-45,2
      
Cash flow for the period-124,1-10,272,5-84,460,0
      
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year193,9203,5131,1215,5156,0
Effect of exchange rate changes-0,10,6-0,1--0,6
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year69,6193,9203,5131,0215,5

Cash flow - Quarterly

MSEK2023
Jul-Sep
2023
Apr-Jun
2023
Jan-Mar
2022
Oct-Dec
2022
Jul-Sep
2022
Apr-Jun
2022
Jan-Mar
2021
Oct-Dec
2021
Jul-Sep
2021
Apr-Jun
2021
Jan-Mar
2020
Oct-Dec
2020
Jul-Sep
2020
Apr-Jun
2020
Jan-Mar
2019
Oct-Dec
2019
Jul-Sep
2019
Apr-Jun
2019
Jan-Mar
2018
Oct-Dec
2018
Jul-Sep
2018
Apr-Jun
2018
Jan-Mar
Profit/Loss before tax46,650,368,445,638,781,286,173,362,999,372,525,044,09,653,513,231,031,239,114,625,421,617,2
Tax paid and items not affecting liquidity-18,124,29,89,818,71,29,423,12,8-10,828,4-0,8-21,227,322,8-4,929,811,311,712,41,17,76,8
Working capital changes38,6-67,5-21,4-16,60,0-57,5-108,8-40,236,6-18,2-53,723,860,9-11,3-40,047,211,66,1-47,221,121,7-3,4-18,8
Cash flow from operating activities67,17,056,838.857.424.9-13.456.1102.370.347.148.083.725.636.355.572.448.63.648,148,225,95,2
                        
Cash flow from investing activities-11,1-10,4-16,9-40,2-15,5-15,8-15,8-12,9-12,9-13,0-84,9-14,3-9,1-9,0-12,41,5-18,4-162,7-4,6-5,1-3,7-7,8-5,4
                        
Cash flow after investments56,0-3,439,8-1,441,99,0-29,143,389,557,3-37,833,774,616,623,957,054,0-114,1-1,043,044,518,1-0,2
                        
Cash flow from financing activities-55,6-67,1-7,0-5,8-7,0-126,5-5,2-9,22,0-68,0-87,2-53,3-1,6-15,3-6,1-4,4-18,3-52,3-5,2-1,6-0,5-42,3-0,8
                        
Cash flow for the period0,4-70,532,8-7,234,9-117,5-34,334,191,5-10,7-125,0-19,673,01,317,852,535,7-166,4-6,241,444,0-24,2-1,0
                        
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period38,0102,769,676,841,8159,9193,9159,868,377,9203,5223,1150,4148,3131,178,742,9209,6215,5174,4130,7155,0156,0
Effect of exchange rate changes-1,65,80,20,00,1-0,60,30,10,11,1-0,60,0-0,30,7-0,6-0,10,1-0,30,4-0,3-0,3--
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period36,938,0102,769,676,841,8159,9193,9159,868,377,9203,5223,1150,4148,3131,178,742,9209,6215,5174,4130,8155,0
                        
                        
                        
                        

Calendar

2024

23 February 08:00 Year end report Q4 2023
16 April 08:00 Annual report 2023
7 May 08:00 Interim report Q1 2024
16 May 17:00 Annual General Meeting 2024
27 August 08:00 Interim report Q2 2024
5 November 08:00 Interim report Q3 2024

2025

21 February 08:00 Year end report 2024

2024

23 Feb
08:00
Year end report Q4 2023
16 Apr
08:00
Annual report 2023
7 May
08:00
Interim report Q1 2024
16 May
17:00
Annual General Meeting 2024
27 Aug
08:00
Interim report Q2 2024
5 Nov
08:00
Interim report Q3 2024

2025

21 Feb
08:00
Year end report 2024